May 17, 2014

2014 Commencement Award Winners

James R. Chen Awards
For Outstanding MIMS Final Projects

Track 1: Information Organization and Data Analytics

Common Ground
Sophie Barness, Isha Dandavate, Jenton Lee, and Vanessa McAfee
Advisor: Zachary Pardos

Honorable mentions:
ParkView (Aisha Kigongo, Julia Kosheleva-Coats, Colin MacArthur, and Masanori Sasaki)
Diagknowzit: Data Mining For Social Impact (David Greis, Sayantan Mukhopadhyay, and Rohan Salantry

Track 2: Enhancing User Experiences

StreetSavvy
Luis Aguilar, Deb Linton, Kate Rushton, and Raymon Sutedjo-The
Advisor: Coye Cheshire

Honorable mention: 
Wordcraft: Build a world with words (Divya Anand, Ashley DeSouzaSonali Sharma, Shreyas, Victor Starostenko)

 

Track 3: Information Sharing and Commerce

Sahay
Ajeeta DholePriya Iyer, Seema Puthyapurayil, and Eric Zan
Advisor: Tapan Parikh

Honorable mention:
Trace+Share (Jiun-Tang Huang, Eungchan Kim, and Wendy Xue)


Student Awards

(Presented by the Information Management Student Association)

Outstanding Teaching Assistant: Raymon Sutedjo-The

Student with the Most Spirit (tie): Seema Puthyapurayil & Isha Dandavate

Distinguished Teaching Award (tie): Marti Hearst & Kimiko Ryokai


Outstanding Final Project Videos

First place: Common Ground

Second place: Wordcraft: Build a world with words

Third place (tie): Sahay & Trace+Share

Images

Common Ground: Isha Dandavate, Vanessa McAfee, Jenton Lee, and Sophie Barness
Common Ground: Isha Dandavate, Vanessa McAfee, Jenton Lee, and Sophie Barness
StreetSavvy: Raymon Sutedjo-The, Luis Aguilar, Deb Linton, and Kate Rushton
StreetSavvy: Raymon Sutedjo-The, Luis Aguilar, Deb Linton, and Kate Rushton
Sahay: Seema Puthyapurayil, Priya Iyer, Eric Zan, and Ajeeta Dhole
Sahay: Seema Puthyapurayil, Priya Iyer, Eric Zan, and Ajeeta Dhole
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Raymon Sutedjo-The
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Raymon Sutedjo-The
Students with the Most Spirit: Seema Puthyapurayil & Isha Dandavate
Students with the Most Spirit: Seema Puthyapurayil & Isha Dandavate
Distinguished Faculty Members: Kimiko Ryokai & Marti Hearst
Distinguished Faculty Members: Kimiko Ryokai & Marti Hearst

Last updated:

October 4, 2016