Dr. James R. Chen Awards

During the final semester of their second year, I School MIMS students undertake final projects. The program’s interdisciplinary nature makes many kinds of projects suitable. Some students design and implement a prototype information system. Others engage in a significant research project leading to a written thesis.

The MIMS Final Project Presentation and Competition is sponsored by the Dr. James R. Chen Award Fund. This fund is intended to recognize and foster innovation, creative solutions, and pragmatic applications in the area of information retrieval and management.

Past Recipients of the Dr. James R. Chen Award

2013

Track 1: Changing Behaviors

HouseCall
Members: Aijia Yan Rui Dai Sara Cambridge Yu-Hsiang (Sean) Chen
Advisor: Tapan Parikh
Website | Report

Track 2: Enhancing Information Systems

Mapestry
Members: Carinne Johnson Curtis Hwang J. Elliot Nahman Jennifer Wang Ryan McAdam
Advisor: Tapan Parikh
Website | Report

Track 3: Information Organization and Tools

Inpica
Members: Arian Shams Gaurav Shetti Jacob Portnoff Naila AlKhalawi
Advisor: Coye Cheshire
Website | Report

2012

Track 1: Changing Behaviors

Apps for Kids & Parents
Members: Elizabeth Ha, Emily Barabas, and Kristine Ng
Advisor: Deirdre Mulligan
Report | Presentation Slides

Track 2: Changing Business Processes

Acopio
Members: Ariel Chait and Paul Goodman
Advisor: Tapan Parikh
Website | Report

Track 3: Enhancing Information Systems

Pop Up Radio Archive
Members: Anne Wootton, Bailey R. Smith, and Christen Penny
Advisors: Robert Glushko and Ray Larson
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

2011

Track 1: Analysis of Information Systems

Heart-Focus Game Development for Kids
Members: Daniel Perry, Ian McDowell
Advisor: Nancy Van House
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

Track 2: Design of Information Systems

NextDrop
Members: Thejovardhana Kote
Advisor: Tapan Parikh
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

Track 3: Information Research

Making Metadata: The Case of MusicBrainz
Members: Jessica Hemerly
Advisor: Brian Carver
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

2010

Track 1: User-Centered Design

Transporter: A Real-time Public Transit App Designed for the Bay Area
Members: Ljuba Miljkovic
Advisor: Kimiko Ryokai
Report

Track 2: Information System Design

Migratory Words: Computational Tools for Investigative Political Research
Members: Gopal Vaswani, Hyunwoo Park, Jeremy Whitaker, Michael Manoochehri
Advisor: Eric Kansa
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

Track 3: Information Research and Analysis

City of San Francisco Open Email
Members: Ben Cohen
Advisor: Deirdre Mulligan
Website | Report

2009

Track 1: Organizational Issues (tie)

The OCHA Sitrep: Open Access and Political Pressure in Humanitarian Information
Members: Nicholas Rabinowitz
Advisor: Coye Cheshire
Report

KnowPrivacy
Members:   Joshua Gomez, Travis Pinnick, Ashkan Soltani
Advisor: Brian Carver
Website | Report

Track 2: Social Networking and Collaboration

tldr - Interfaces for Large-Scale Online Discussion Spaces
Members: Srikanth Narayan
Advisor: Coye Cheshire
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

Track 3: Communication and Memory

Building Collective Memories Online
Members: Shanna Epstein
Advisor: Eric Kansa
Report

2008

Track 1 — Information Policy and Management:

Buy Music, Make Money
Members: Hannes Hesse, Kevin Lim, Yiming Liu
Advisor: Yale Braunstein
Report | Presentation Slides

Track 2 — Information and User-Centered Design:

Spyn
Members: Daniela Rosner
Advisor: Kimiko Ryokai
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

Track 3 — Information System Implementation:

MD:Notes
Members: Zach Gillen, Jill Blue Lin, Katherine Ahern
Advisor: Robert Glushko
Website | Report | Showcase Slides | Presentation Slides

2007

Track 1 — Information in Context

Faculty Advancement Support Technology (FAST)
Members: Rich Meyer
Advisor: Raymond Yee
Report | Showcase Slides

Track 2 — User-Centered Design

Field/Mice Project
Members: Andrea Moed, Owen Otto
Advisor: Nancy Van House
Website | Showcase Slides

Track 3 — Social Information Systems

The First Time Project
Members: Mariano Ferrario, Jeffrey Kalvass, Christo Sims
Advisor: Coye Cheshire
Website | Report | Showcase Slides

2006

Track 1 — Social Mobility: Organizing Collaboration

iBuyRight
Members: Kelly Bryant, Helen Kim, Lilia Manguy, Shufei Lei
Advisor: Marti Hearst
Website

Track 2 — Searching and Viewing Content

Mycroft
Members: Judd Antin, Benjamin Hill, Andrea Nelson
Advisor: Coye Cheshire
Website | Report | Presentation Slides

Track 3 — The Social Life of Information

Social Uses of Communications Backchannels
Members: Matthew Rothenberg, Jennifer King
Advisor: Coye Cheshire
Website

2005

Track 1 — Collecting and Modeling Information

SylViA, The Syllabus Viewing Application
Members: Carolyn Cracraft, Lisa de Larios-Heiman
Advisor: Bob Glushko
Website

Track 2 — Social Media

Orpheus
Members: Brooke Maury, Vijay Viswanathan, Jeannie Yang
Advisor: Marti Hearst
Website

Track 3 — Understanding People Using Technology

Teaching with a Visual Tree of Life
Members: Rebecca Shapley, Denise Green
Advisor: Nancy Van House
Website

2004

First place:

UC Berkeley Calendar Network
Members: Allison Bloodworth, Myra Liu, Nadine Fiebrich, Zhanna Shamis
Advisor: Robert Glushko
Website

Second place:

Road Sage
Members: Mikhail Avrekh, John Han, Lauren Wilkinson
Advisor: Marti Hearst
Website

Third place:

UC Berkeley IT System Map
Members: Kristine Gual, Amy Todenhagen
Advisor: Robert Glushko

Second and Third place prizes were sponsored by KLA-Tencor.

2003

First place:

Muni Map
Members: Margaret Law, Kaichi Sung
Website

Second place:

GSO Executive Dashboard
Members: Vishal Badiani, Naidu Buyyala, Emily Liggett, Holly Liu

Third place:

Semantic Extraction with Wide-Coverage Lexical Resources
Members: Behrang Mohit

2002

First place:

Press Express
Members: Shirley Chan, Susanne Eklund
Website

Second place:

Medical Dictation & Transcription Program (MDTP)
Members: Carie Cazier, Linda Duffy, Sonia Klemperer-Johnson
Website

Third place:

eD
Members: Azeen Chamarbagwala, Steve Kafka, Ian Liu
Website

2001

First place:

Competitors+
Members: Yonghui Zhang, Mike Gebbie

Second place (tie):

ReadingTree
Members: Kirsten Swearingen, Amity Zeh
Website

Second place (tie):

Media Map
Members: Kim Norlen, Valerie Lanard, Gabriel Lucas
Website

Fourth place:

Dynamic Information Builder Project
Members: Shengdong Zhao, Alvin Kurniawan

2000

First place:

HumanSaga: Interactive History Timelines on the Web
Members: David Chott, Jonathan Henke
Website

Second place:

i-select: A Web Based Application for Image Selection and Access
Members: Chaitee Sengupta, Masako Sho
Website

Third place:

DoubleQuote.com: Vertical Portal for Washington Correspondents
Members: Huney Kong

1999

Winners:

The Names Access Project: Helping Trace the Individual Histories of Holocaust Survivors and Victims
Members: Suzanne Ginsburg

"Suffragists Speak" Thematic Archive
Members: Rosalie Lack, Joanne Miller, Sally Thomas
Website

Gotcha: A Knowledge Management Portal
Members: Pamela Prescott, Arti Kirch, Qun Liang, Haydee Hernandez
Website