Student Skills

Students develop the following skills through their studies:

  • Design and manage systems to store, organize and retrieve information
  • Design and manage infrastructure for delivery of information
  • Assess user needs, develop interfaces, and evaluate outcomes
  • Understand the role of information in organizations and societies

Students have some of the following areas of interest:

Computer-Mediated Communication
Data Analytics
Data Architecture and Design
Database Management & Design
Human-Computer Interaction
Information and Communication Technologies and Development (ICTD)
Information Architecture
Information Economics
Information Organization & Retrieval
Information Policy
Information Security
Information Technology
Legal Informatics
Management Consulting
Medical/Bio Informatics
Product/Project Management
Technical Consulting
XML and Web Services

Computer-Mediated Communication

Sebastian Benthall (Ph.D. student)
Wenqin Chen (MIMS 2016)
Daniel Griffin (MIMS 2016)
Ricky Holtz (MIMS 2016)
Seongtaek Lim (Ph.D. student)
Ramit Malhotra (MIMS 2015)
Suhaib Syed (MIMS 2015)

Data Analytics

Murat Aydogdu (MIDS student)
Zachary Beaver (MIDS student)
Ankita Bhosle (MIMS 2015)
Daniel Burley (MIDS student)
Bill Chambers (MIMS 2016)
Ashwin Chandak (MIMS 2015)
Laura Desmond-Black (MIMS 2016)
Daniel Griffin (MIMS 2016)
Judd Heckman (MIDS student)
Alec Hubel (MIMS 2016)
Faith Hutchinson (MIMS 2015)
Faye Ip (MIMS 2015)
Doug Kang (MIDS student)
Nikhita Koul (MIDS student)
Andrew Lambert (MIMS 2016)
Rosalind Lee (MIDS student)
Sandra Lee (MIMS 2015)
Audrey Leung (MIMS 2016)
William Lewis (MIDS student)
Sharon Lin (MIDS student)
Kiki Liu (MIMS 2015)
Celia Ludwinski (MIDS student)
Chalenge Masekera (MIMS 2015)
Brad McMinn (MIDS student)
Joseph Morales (MIDS student)
Toshiro Nishimura (MIMS 2015)
Elizabeth Peters (MIDS student)
Anand Rajagopal (MIMS 2016)
Fletcher Riehl (MIDS student)
Shomik Sarkar (MIMS 2016)
Elaine Sedenberg (Ph.D. student)
John Semerdjian (MIMS 2016)
Soumya Sen (MIDS student)
Stephanie Snipes (MIMS 2016)
Nicolas Soldi (MIMS 2016)
Anthony Suen (MIMS 2015)
Satish Kumar Terala (MIDS student)
Bovard Tiberi (MIDS student)
Todor Tzolov (MIMS 2015)
Pavel Vanegas (MIMS 2016)
Ji Yan (MIDS student)
Kristine Yoshihara (MIMS 2015)

Data Architecture and Design

Murat Aydogdu (MIDS student)
Katey Basye (MIMS 2015)
Gracen Brilmyer (MIMS 2016)
Bill Chambers (MIMS 2016)
David Eicke (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Alec Hubel (MIMS 2016)
Faith Hutchinson (MIMS 2015)
Faye Ip (MIMS 2015)
Doug Kang (MIDS student)
Nikhita Koul (MIDS student)
Rosalind Lee (MIDS student)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Joseph Morales (MIDS student)
Toshiro Nishimura (MIMS 2015)
Anand Rajagopal (MIMS 2016)
Fletcher Riehl (MIDS student)
John Semerdjian (MIMS 2016)
Anthony Suen (MIMS 2015)
Bovard Tiberi (MIDS student)
Paul Young (MIMS 2015)

Database Management & Design

Murat Aydogdu (MIDS student)
Zachary Beaver (MIDS student)
Gracen Brilmyer (MIMS 2016)
Rena Coen (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Alexander Jones (MIMS 2016)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Robyn Perry (MIMS 2015)
Molly Robison (MIMS 2015)
John Semerdjian (MIMS 2016)
Soumya Sen (MIDS student)
Kunal Shah (MIDS student)
Anthony Suen (MIMS 2015)
Dheera Tallapragada (MIMS 2015)
Paul Young (MIMS 2015)

Human-Computer Interaction

Joshua Appleman (MIMS 2016)
Stacey Baradit (MIMS 2016)
Katey Basye (MIMS 2015)
Samudra Bhuyan (MIMS 2016)
Gracen Brilmyer (MIMS 2016)
Ashwin Chandak (MIMS 2015)
Wenqin Chen (MIMS 2016)
Laura Desmond-Black (MIMS 2016)
Laura Devendorf (Ph.D. student)
David Eicke (MIMS 2016)
Marjan Ghahremani (MIMS 2015)
Shaun Giudici (MIMS 2015)
Anubhav Gupta (MIMS 2016)
Ricky Holtz (MIMS 2016)
Faith Hutchinson (MIMS 2015)
Sindhuja Jeyabal (MIMS 2016)
Jennifer King (Ph.D. student)
Andrew Lambert (MIMS 2016)
Carlos Miguel Lasa (MIMS 2016)
Audrey Leung (MIMS 2016)
Seongtaek Lim (Ph.D. student)
Jenny Lo (MIMS 2015)
Ian MacFarland (MIMS 2015)
Noriko Misra (MIMS 2015)
Emily Paul (MIMS 2016)
Ruchita Rathi (MIMS 2015)
Cameron Reed (MIMS 2015)
Molly Robison (MIMS 2015)
Stephanie Snipes (MIMS 2016)
Nicolas Soldi (MIMS 2016)
Ashwini Sriram (MIMS 2016)
Anthony Suen (MIMS 2015)
Suhaib Syed (MIMS 2015)
Dan Tsai (MIMS 2015)
Ellen Van Wyk (MIMS 2016)
Richmond Wong (Ph.D. student)

Information and Communication Technologies and Development (ICTD)

Ishita Ghosh (Ph.D. student)
Noura Howell (Ph.D. student)
Carlos Miguel Lasa (MIMS 2016)
Jenny Lo (MIMS 2015)
Chalenge Masekera (MIMS 2015)
Robyn Perry (MIMS 2015)
Anand Rajagopal (MIMS 2016)
Ruchita Rathi (MIMS 2015)
Sufia Siddiqui (MIMS 2015)
Ashwini Sriram (MIMS 2016)
Suhaib Syed (MIMS 2015)
Ellen Van Wyk (MIMS 2016)

Information Architecture

Tony Abraham (MIDS student)
Katey Basye (MIMS 2015)
Samudra Bhuyan (MIMS 2016)
Gracen Brilmyer (MIMS 2016)
Bill Chambers (MIMS 2016)
Wenqin Chen (MIMS 2016)
Laura Desmond-Black (MIMS 2016)
David Eicke (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Seongtaek Lim (Ph.D. student)
Ian MacFarland (MIMS 2015)
Chalenge Masekera (MIMS 2015)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Emily Paul (MIMS 2016)
Suhaib Syed (MIMS 2015)
Kristine Yoshihara (MIMS 2015)

Information Economics

Murat Aydogdu (MIDS student)
Stacey Baradit (MIMS 2016)
Sebastian Benthall (Ph.D. student)
Laura Desmond-Black (MIMS 2016)
Daniel Griffin (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Ricky Holtz (MIMS 2016)
Alec Hubel (MIMS 2016)
April Dawn Kester (MIMS 2016)
Andrew Lambert (MIMS 2016)
Ramit Malhotra (MIMS 2015)
Aditya Mishra (MIMS 2016)
Fletcher Riehl (MIDS student)
Shomik Sarkar (MIMS 2016)
Sufia Siddiqui (MIMS 2015)
Satish Kumar Terala (MIDS student)

Information Organization & Retrieval

Murat Aydogdu (MIDS student)
Sebastian Benthall (Ph.D. student)
Philip Braddock (MIMS 2016)
Gracen Brilmyer (MIMS 2016)
Daniel Griffin (MIMS 2016)
Anubhav Gupta (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Alec Hubel (MIMS 2016)
Doug Kang (MIDS student)
William Lewis (MIDS student)
Yiming Liu (Ph.D. student)
Ian MacFarland (MIMS 2015)
Ramit Malhotra (MIMS 2015)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Robyn Perry (MIMS 2015)
Anand Rajagopal (MIMS 2016)
Ruchita Rathi (MIMS 2015)
John Semerdjian (MIMS 2016)
Stephanie Snipes (MIMS 2016)
Nicolas Soldi (MIMS 2016)
Suhaib Syed (MIMS 2015)
Dheera Tallapragada (MIMS 2015)
Todor Tzolov (MIMS 2015)
Pavel Vanegas (MIMS 2016)
Kristine Yoshihara (MIMS 2015)

Information Policy

Stacey Baradit (MIMS 2016)
Philip Braddock (MIMS 2016)
Ashwin Chandak (MIMS 2015)
Rena Coen (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Faith Hutchinson (MIMS 2015)
Jennifer King (Ph.D. student)
Jenny Lo (MIMS 2015)
Robyn Perry (MIMS 2015)
Elaine Sedenberg (Ph.D. student)
Sufia Siddiqui (MIMS 2015)
Pavel Vanegas (MIMS 2016)
Richmond Wong (Ph.D. student)

Information Security

Sebastian Benthall (Ph.D. student)
Philip Braddock (MIMS 2016)
Rena Coen (MIMS 2016)
Anubhav Gupta (MIMS 2016)
Janine Heiser (MIMS 2015)
Jennifer King (Ph.D. student)
Jenny Lo (MIMS 2015)
Toshiro Nishimura (MIMS 2015)
Elaine Sedenberg (Ph.D. student)
Kristine Yoshihara (MIMS 2015)

Information Technology

Sebastian Benthall (Ph.D. student)
Ankita Bhosle (MIMS 2015)
April Dawn Kester (MIMS 2016)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Elaine Sedenberg (Ph.D. student)
Nicolas Soldi (MIMS 2016)
Dheera Tallapragada (MIMS 2015)

Legal Informatics

Nikhita Koul (MIDS student)
Ramit Malhotra (MIMS 2015)

Management Consulting

Wenqin Chen (MIMS 2016)
Daniel Griffin (MIMS 2016)
Judd Heckman (MIDS student)
Faye Ip (MIMS 2015)
April Dawn Kester (MIMS 2016)
Ramit Malhotra (MIMS 2015)
Chalenge Masekera (MIMS 2015)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Aditya Mishra (MIMS 2016)
Fletcher Riehl (MIDS student)
Shomik Sarkar (MIMS 2016)
Soumya Sen (MIDS student)
Sufia Siddiqui (MIMS 2015)
Satish Kumar Terala (MIDS student)
Todor Tzolov (MIMS 2015)

Medical/Bio Informatics

Zachary Beaver (MIDS student)
Celia Ludwinski (MIDS student)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Toshiro Nishimura (MIMS 2015)
John Semerdjian (MIMS 2016)
Ellen Van Wyk (MIMS 2016)
Kristine Yoshihara (MIMS 2015)

Product/Project Management

Arezu Aghaseyedjavadi (MIMS 2015)
Joshua Appleman (MIMS 2016)
Ankita Bhosle (MIMS 2015)
Samudra Bhuyan (MIMS 2016)
Philip Braddock (MIMS 2016)
Bill Chambers (MIMS 2016)
Ashwin Chandak (MIMS 2015)
Wenqin Chen (MIMS 2016)
Laura Desmond-Black (MIMS 2016)
Anubhav Gupta (MIMS 2016)
Judd Heckman (MIDS student)
Faith Hutchinson (MIMS 2015)
Faye Ip (MIMS 2015)
Sindhuja Jeyabal (MIMS 2016)
April Dawn Kester (MIMS 2016)
Nikhita Koul (MIDS student)
Andrew Lambert (MIMS 2016)
Carlos Miguel Lasa (MIMS 2016)
Sandra Lee (MIMS 2015)
Audrey Leung (MIMS 2016)
William Lewis (MIDS student)
Jenny Lo (MIMS 2015)
Ramit Malhotra (MIMS 2015)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Aditya Mishra (MIMS 2016)
Emily Paul (MIMS 2016)
Cameron Reed (MIMS 2015)
Fletcher Riehl (MIDS student)
Soumya Sen (MIDS student)
Sufia Siddiqui (MIMS 2015)
Nicolas Soldi (MIMS 2016)
Anthony Suen (MIMS 2015)
Dheera Tallapragada (MIMS 2015)
Todor Tzolov (MIMS 2015)
Paul Young (MIMS 2015)

Technical Consulting

Arezu Aghaseyedjavadi (MIMS 2015)
Sebastian Benthall (Ph.D. student)
Ankita Bhosle (MIMS 2015)
Philip Braddock (MIMS 2016)
Ashwin Chandak (MIMS 2015)
Anubhav Gupta (MIMS 2016)
Judd Heckman (MIDS student)
Ricky Holtz (MIMS 2016)
Faye Ip (MIMS 2015)
April Dawn Kester (MIMS 2016)
Nikhita Koul (MIDS student)
Yiming Liu (Ph.D. student)
Joshua Lu (MIDS student)
Celia Ludwinski (MIDS student)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Aditya Mishra (MIMS 2016)
Soumya Sen (MIDS student)
Satish Kumar Terala (MIDS student)

XML and Web Services

Tiffany Barkley (MIMS 2015)
Bill Chambers (MIMS 2016)
Yiming Liu (Ph.D. student)
Divyakumar Menghani (MIMS 2015)
Molly Robison (MIMS 2015)
Dheera Tallapragada (MIMS 2015)